This week’s Classical Playlists

Studio Announcements

Air Date / Time / Title / Composer / Orchestra / Performer

MONDAY
Mon 04/15/2024 6:00am Overture for a Masque Moeran, Ernest John Ulster Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 6:10am Six German Dances (for solo piano), D. 820 Schubert, Franz Uchida, Mitsuko,piano
Mon 04/15/2024 6:19am Sacrae Symphony No. 6: Sonata Pian e forte (arr. by Eric Crees) Gabrieli, Giovanni Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Mon 04/15/2024 6:25am Concerto in C (for mandolin, strings and continuo), RV 554 Vivaldi, Antonio Malipiero Ensemble Scheffer, Marten, mandolin
Mon 04/15/2024 6:34am Mazurek in e (for violin and orchestra), Op. 49 Dvorak, Antonin St. Louis Symphony Orchestra Ricci, Ruggiero, violin
Mon 04/15/2024 6:42am Suite from “The Lavender Hill Mob” Auric, Georges BBC Philharmonic
Mon 04/15/2024 6:50am “Aquarellen” Waltzes, Op. 258 Strauss, Josef Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 7:00am Symphony No. 2 in b, Op. 16 “The Four Temperaments” (FS29)–IV: Allegro sanguineo Nielsen, Carl Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 7:08am Isolde’s Liebestod from “Tristan und Isolde” (arranged by Franz Liszt) Wagner, Richard Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 7:15am “Liberty Loan” March Sousa, John Philip The Royal Swedish Navy Band
Mon 04/15/2024 7:19am Concerto in g, FWV M: g1 Fasch, Johann Friedrich Tempesta di Mare (Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra)
Mon 04/15/2024 7:30am Spanish Dances: “Valenciana” (for cello and piano) Granados, Enrique Chanteaux, Marcy, cello
Mon 04/15/2024 7:39am Mazurka, Op. 19 (for orchestra) Liadov, Anatol Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 7:47am Symphony No. 7 in d, Op. 70 (1st movement: Allegro maestoso) Dvorak, Antonin Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 8:00am Suite for Orchestra No. 3 in D, BWV 1068: Air Bach, Johann Sebastian Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Chang, Sarah, violin
Mon 04/15/2024 8:05am Sinfonietta, Op. 23 (1st movement) Zemlinsky, Alexander Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 8:14am Nocturne No 4 in A (Poco adagio) Field, John Adni, Daniel, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 8:21am “Masques et bergamasques”, Op. 112 Faure, Gabriel Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 8:36am Suite from “Sunset Boulevard” Waxman, Franz Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 8:43am “None But the Lonely Heart…” Op. 6, No. 6 Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Lindberg, Christian, trombone
Mon 04/15/2024 8:46am Piano Concerto No. 3 in d, Op. 30 (finale) Rachmaninoff, Sergei Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Wild, Earl, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 9:01am “William Tell”: Overture Rossini, Gioacchino Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 9:14am Orchestral Suite from ‘Joy in the Morning’: II I will lift up mine eyes Brubeck, Dave Cincinnati Symphony Orch
Mon 04/15/2024 9:20am Overture and Intermezzo from “L’Amore medico” (“Doctor Cupid”) Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Mon 04/15/2024 9:35am Symphony No. 45 in f sharp (“Farewell Symphony”) Haydn, Franz Joseph Symphony Orchestra of Radio Zagreb
Mon 04/15/2024 10:01am “The Tempest”, Op. 18 Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 10:27am “The Woods’ Peace” from Lyric Pieces, Op. 71(Volume X) Grieg, Edvard Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 10:33am “Hary Janos” Suite Kodaly, Zoltan London Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 11:01am “The Comedians”, Op. 26: Suite Kabalevsky, Dmitri Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 11:19am Lute Concerto in d Fasch, Johann Friedrich Musica Antiqua Cologne Ducker, Michael, lute
Mon 04/15/2024 11:34am “Valse-caprice” No. 1 in A, Op. 30 Faure, Gabriel Stott, Kathryn, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 11:42am Cello Concerto in G, G. 480 Boccherini, Luigi Tafelmusik Bylsma, Anner, cello
Mon 04/15/2024 12:01pm Violin Concerto in a, BWV 1041 Bach, Johann Sebastian Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields Szeryng,Henryk,Violin
Mon 04/15/2024 12:17pm “Canzon septimi toni” (No. 2, from “Sacrae Symphoniae,” 1597) Gabrieli, Giovanni Philadelphia Brass Ensemble
Mon 04/15/2024 12:21pm Quintet in f (for piano and strings), Op. 34: 3rd movement Brahms, Johannes Guarneri Quartet Rubinstein, Artur
Mon 04/15/2024 12:32pm Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34 Grieg, Edvard Northern Sinfonia
Mon 04/15/2024 12:41pm Le tombeau de Couperin Ravel, Maurice Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 1:01pm Symphony No. 24 in B Flat, K. 182 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Northern Chamber Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 1:14pm Symphony in F, Wq175 (H650) Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel C.P.E.Bach Chamber Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 1:25pm Scherzo No. 4 in e, Op. 54 Chopin, Frederic Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 1:36pm Overture “The Hebrides”, Op. 26 Mendelssohn, Felix London Symphony Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 1:48pm “Polonaise brillante,” Op. 72 (for piano and orchestra) Weber, Carl Maria von Bavarian Radio-Symphony Orchestra Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 2:01pm Piano Trio No. 2 in c, Op. 66 Mendelssohn, Felix Claremont Trio Brushkin, Julia, cello
Mon 04/15/2024 2:32pm “A la Claire Fontaine” Farnon, Robert Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Bratislava)
Mon 04/15/2024 2:41pm “Introduction, Variations et Presto finale sur un Theme favori de l’Opera ‘Norma’ de Bellini”, Op. 281 (for piano & orchestra) Czerny, Carl English Chamber Orchestra Tuck, Rosemary, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 3:00pm “Trumpet Concerto” in A flat (arranged by Jean Thilde) Vivaldi, Antonio Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra André, Maurice, trumpet
Mon 04/15/2024 3:06pm Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E Flat, K. 371 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra Clevenger, Dale, horn
Mon 04/15/2024 3:12pm Sweet Georgia Brown Pinkard, Maceo Fine Arts Brass and Brandenburg State Orchestra, Frankfurt
Mon 04/15/2024 3:15pm Finding the Money Tiersen, Yann van Veen, Jeroen, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 3:18pm From “Easy Money” (edited by Phillip Lane) Chagrin, Francis BBC Philharmonic
Mon 04/15/2024 3:26pm Piano Concerto No.5 In E Flat, Op.73 “Emperor”: III. Rondo. Allegro Beethoven, Ludwig van Staatskapelle Dresden Grimaud, Helene, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 3:37pm Dances (3) (arr. 2 harps) Escosa, John B. Shaw, Julia & Bumanis, Nora
Mon 04/15/2024 3:43pm “Capriccio espagnol”, Op. 34 Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai London Symphony Orchestra Gaehler, Rudolf, violin
Mon 04/15/2024 4:00pm “La Forza del Destino”: Overture Verdi, Giuseppe West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 4:09pm Prelude in c-sharp, Op. 3, No. 2 Rachmaninoff, Sergei Stott, Kathryn, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 4:14pm 3-Part Invention (Swingle) Bach, Johann Sebastian Swingle Singers
Mon 04/15/2024 4:17pm Song Without Words in D, Op. 109 (for cello and piano) Mendelssohn, Felix Ax, Emanuel, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 4:22pm Concerto “a due cori” No.1 in B Flat, HWV 332 Handel, George Frideric Academy of Ancient Music
Mon 04/15/2024 4:38pm “Romeo and Juliet”: Love Theme Rota, Nino Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 4:42pm “Sakura” (Theme and Variations on a Japanese Folk Song) Yocoh, Yuquijiro Williams, John, guitar
Mon 04/15/2024 4:47pm Horn Concerto in D Mozart, Leopold Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields Tuckwell, Barry, horn
Mon 04/15/2024 5:00pm “Finlandia”, Op. 26 Sibelius, Jean New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 5:09pm Memories of the Alhambra Tarrega, Francisco Ogden, Craig, guitar
Mon 04/15/2024 5:14pm “The Abduction from the Seraglio”, K. 384: Janissary March Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Zephiro Baroque Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 5:16pm Love Theme from “The Adventures of Robin Hood” (arranged for violin and orchestra by John Williams) Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Boston Pops Orchestra Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Mon 04/15/2024 5:21pm Trumpet Concerto in D, FaWV L:D1 Fasch, Johann Friedrich Virtuosi Saxoniae Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Mon 04/15/2024 5:31pm “The Pierrot of the Minute” (Comedy Overture) Bantock, Sir Granville Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Mon 04/15/2024 5:42pm Impromptu in G Flat, D. 899, No. 3 Schubert, Franz Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 5:48pm Scottish Fantasy (for violin and orchestra) Op.46: Finale: Allegro guerriero Bruch, Max New Philharmonia Orchestra Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Mon 04/15/2024 6:00pm Overture to “Cagliostro in Wien” Strauss, Johann II Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 6:07pm Concerto for Lute, 2 Violins and continuo in D, RV93 Vivaldi, Antonio Orchestra Williams, John, guitar
Mon 04/15/2024 6:18pm “Sur la Mer”, Op. 44 (Barcarolle for solo piano) Godard, Benjamin Reyes, Eliane, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 6:23pm Cavatine (Cavatina), Op. 85, #3 Raff, Joachim I Salonisti
Mon 04/15/2024 6:28pm “Titanic”: My Heart Will Go On Horner, James The London Symphony Orchestra Sulic, Luka, cello
Mon 04/15/2024 6:35pm “Sicilienne” from “Pelleas et Melisande”, Op. 78 (for cello and orchestra) Faure, Gabriel Philharmonia Orchestra Chang, Han-Na, cello
Mon 04/15/2024 6:39pm Study No. 1 in f (Etude after Fr. Chopin), Anhang Ia, No.1/1 (for solo piano) Brahms, Johannes Douglas, Barry, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 6:43pm “Capriccio Italien”, Op. 45 Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

TUESDAY
Tue 04/16/2024 6:00am “Tafelmusik” (Production II)–“Suite” in D (for trumpet, oboe and orchestra)–2nd movement: Air Telemann, Georg Philipp Musica Antiqua Cologne Immer, Friedemann, trumpet
Tue 04/16/2024 6:07am Sinfonia in A (Altner A3) Dussek, Franz Xaver Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 6:19am “Amid the din of the ball,” Op. 38, No. 3 Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Moore, Gerald, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 6:23am “Eternally” : The Terry Theme from ‘Limelight’ (for trombone and piano) Chaplin, Charlie Lindberg, Christian, trombone
Tue 04/16/2024 6:27am “Overture to a Comedy by Gozzi”, Op. 8 Joachim, Joseph Maastricht Philharmonic Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 6:42am “Tom Scarlett” Playford, John Douglass, David, violin
Tue 04/16/2024 6:45am “Scheherazade”, Op 35: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai Kirov Orchestra Levitin, Sergei, violin
Tue 04/16/2024 7:00am Violin Concerto in E, Op. 8, No. 1, RV 269 (“Spring”, from “The Four Seasons”) Vivaldi, Antonio English Concert Standage, Simon, violin
Tue 04/16/2024 7:11am “Reverie” in D Flat (for horn and orchestra), Op. 24 Glazunov, Alexander Russian National Orchestra Serov, Alexey, horn
Tue 04/16/2024 7:15am Sesquicentennial March Sousa, John Philip Royal Artillery Band
Tue 04/16/2024 7:19am Orchestral Suite No. 3, Op. 79 (3rd mvmt: Waltz) Moszkowski, Moritz Sinfonia Varsovia
Tue 04/16/2024 7:25am “Childhood Scenes” (Suite)–orchestrated by Alexandre Tansman Mompou, Federico Orquestra de Cambra Teatre Lilure
Tue 04/16/2024 7:37am “Moon River” from “Breakfast at Tiffany’s” (arranged for guitar and orchestra by Christopher Gunning) Mancini, Henry Orchestra Williams, John, guitar
Tue 04/16/2024 7:42am Rapsodie Espagnole Ravel, Maurice Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 8:00am “Patrie” Overture Bizet, Georges Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 8:12am Symphony No. 7 in E (Perger 5) Haydn, Johann Michael Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 8:27am “Stars and Butterflies” from “Pride and Prejudice” Marianelli, Dario English Chamber Orchestra Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 8:30am “Pastorela” for Violin and Piano Still, William Grant Gearhart, Fritz, violin
Tue 04/16/2024 8:40am Ecossaisen & Galop Schubert, Franz Boskovsky Ensemble
Tue 04/16/2024 8:46am “La Précieuse” (in the style of Louis Couperin) Kreisler, Fritz Bell, Joshua, violin
Tue 04/16/2024 8:50am Piano Quintet in A, Op. 81 (4th movement–Finale: Allegro) Dvorak, Antonin Emerson String Quartet Pressler, Menahem, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 9:01am Suite in E, Op. 63 Foote, Arthur London Octave
Tue 04/16/2024 9:18am Flute Quartet No. 4 in A, K298 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Quatuor Voce Hurel, Juliette, flute
Tue 04/16/2024 9:31am “Soirees de Vienne”, S 427 Schubert/Liszt Hough, Stephen, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 9:38am Andante and Finale, (for Piano and Orchestra) Op. 79 (arranged by Sergei Taneyev) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Russian Philharmonic Orchestra Scherbakov, Konstantin, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 10:01am Symphony No. 92 in G (“Oxford”) Haydn, Franz Joseph Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 10:31am En blanc et noir Debussy, Claude Argerich, Martha, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 10:47am Suite, Op. 6 (for flute, violin and harp) Goossens, Sir Eugene London Chamber Music Group (members) Milan, Susan, flute
Tue 04/16/2024 11:01am Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90 (1st movement) Brahms, Johannes London Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 11:16am Four Pieces from “Cancions i Danses” (arranged for guitar quartet by Tadeu do Amaral) Mompou, Federico Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Tue 04/16/2024 11:31am Symphonic Dances Op. 45: I. Non allegro Rachmaninoff, Sergei Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 11:44am Symphony No 2 in D, Op 43: IV Finale Sibelius, Jean Buffalo Philharmonic
Tue 04/16/2024 12:01pm Keyboard Concerto No. 4 in A, BWV 1055: I. Allegro Bach, Johann Sebastian Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields Perahia, Murray, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 12:06pm Symphony No 8 in b, D 759 “Unfinished”: I Allegro moderato Schubert, Franz Dresden State Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 12:23pm Reminiscences de Don Juan, S418 Liszt, Franz Anderson, Greg, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 12:41pm “Pictures at an Exhibition” (Orchestrated by Maurice Ravel)–“The Hut on Fowl’s Legs” & “The Great Gate of Kiev” Mussorgsky, Modest Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 12:52pm Symphony in E flat, Op. 1 (2nd movement-Scherzo) Stravinsky, Igor Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Tue 04/16/2024 1:01pm Overture to “La finta giardiniera,” K.196 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 1:09pm “Konzertstuck” in D (for violin and orchestra), D. 345 Schubert, Franz St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Tue 04/16/2024 1:19pm Rondo a capriccio in G, Op. 129 (“Rage Over a Lost Penny”) Beethoven, Ludwig van Kempff, Wilhelm, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 1:27pm Concerto for Piano No. 2 in f, Op. 21 Chopin, Frederic Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne Zacharias, Christian, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 2:01pm Symphony No. 10 in D Haydn, Franz Joseph Philharmonia Hungarica
Tue 04/16/2024 2:17pm Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22 Dvorak, Antonin Philharmonia Orchestra (members)
Tue 04/16/2024 2:48pm Piano Concerto in a, Op. 16 (3rd movement) Grieg, Edvard BBC Symphony Orchestra Kovacevich, Stephen, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 3:00pm Symphony No. 40 in g, K. 550 (1st movement: Molto allegro) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Capella Istropolitana
Tue 04/16/2024 3:08pm “Liebestraum” (orchestrated by Victor Herbert) Liszt, Franz Boston Pops Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 3:13pm Sarabande, from Lute Suite in C, BWV 997 (arranged for guitar) Bach, Johann Sebastian Vieaux, Jason, guitar
Tue 04/16/2024 3:19pm “Danse des Lutins” Renié, Henriette Loman, Judy, harp
Tue 04/16/2024 3:23pm Overture to “Gentlemen Prefer Blondes” Styne, Jule National Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 3:31pm “Sigurd Jorsalfar,” Op. 56: Homage March Grieg, Edvard CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 3:42pm Prelude for Piano, Op. 23, No. 1 in f# Rachmaninoff, Sergei Gavrilov, Andrei, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 3:47pm Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047 Bach, Johann Sebastian Concerto Italiano
Tue 04/16/2024 4:00pm “Coriolan” Overture, Op. 62 Beethoven, Ludwig van Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Tue 04/16/2024 4:09pm “Cinderella”: Waltz–“In the Palace” (No. 2 from Waltz Suite, Op. 110) Prokofiev, Sergei Scottish National Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 4:15pm Blackbird Pernambuco, Joao Devine, Graham Anthony, guitar
Tue 04/16/2024 4:18pm “Poirot” Variations Gunning, Christopher BBC Philharmonic Robertson, Martin, saxophone
Tue 04/16/2024 4:28pm Clarinet Candy Anderson, Leroy St Louis Symphony Orchestra Silfies, George, clarinet
Tue 04/16/2024 4:32pm Overture to “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Op. 21 Mendelssohn, Felix Concertgebouw Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 4:45pm Cancion y Danza 9 Mompou, Federico Hough, Stephen, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 4:50pm “Alborada del gracioso” from “Miroirs” Ravel, Maurice Orchestre de Paris Sennedat, Andre, bassoon
Tue 04/16/2024 5:00pm “Andante festivo” (for string orchestra) Sibelius, Jean Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 5:05pm Piano Concerto No.20 In d K466: II. Romance Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Denk, Jeremy, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 5:14pm Air on the G String (Swingle) Bach, Johann Sebastian Swingle Singers
Tue 04/16/2024 5:19pm “Inspiration Waltzes” (for solo piano) Dett, R. Nathaniel Erickson, Clipper, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 5:26pm “Parisian” Quartet No. 2 (for violin, flute, viol and continuo) Telemann, Georg Philipp Kuijken, Barthold, flute
Tue 04/16/2024 5:39pm “The Pink Panther”: Theme (arranged for bassoon quartet and percussion by Jay Krush) Mancini, Henry Gürzenich Bassoon Quintet (members) & friend Schottstädt, Rainer, bassoon
Tue 04/16/2024 5:43pm “Introduction et Tarantelle” (for violin and orchestra), Op. 43 Sarasate, Pablo de Orquesta Sinfonica de Navarra (Navarra Symphony Orchestra) Yang, Tianwa, violin
Tue 04/16/2024 5:48pm “La Belle Helene” (The Beautiful Helen): Overture Offenbach, Jacques Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 6:00pm Symphony No. 10 in G Major, K.74 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Northern Chamber Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 6:08pm “Patience”: Overture Sullivan, Sir Arthur Pro Arte Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 6:14pm Allegretto (1st movement) from Guitar Concerto No 1 in D, Op 99 Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario London Philharmonic Orchestra Yamashita, Kazuhito, guitar
Tue 04/16/2024 6:21pm Nocturne in c sharp Chopin, Frederic Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 6:25pm Viola d’amore Concerto in F, RV 97 Vivaldi, Antonio Ars Antigua Pine, Rachel Barton, viola d’amore
Tue 04/16/2024 6:38pm “Smile” from “Modern Times” (for violin and chamber orchestra) Chaplin, Charlie La Pieta Dubeau, Angele, violin
Tue 04/16/2024 6:42pm Sonatina, Op. 100 Kapustin, Nikolai Hamelin, Marc-Andre’, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 6:46pm “Carmen” Fantasy (after Bizet), Op. 25 Sarasate, Pablo de Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Chang, Sarah, violin

WEDNESDAY
Wed 04/17/2024 6:00am Overture to “Die Fledermaus” Strauss II, Johann Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 6:09am Concerto Grosso in C, S 211 Heinichen, Johann David Musica Antiqua of Cologne
Wed 04/17/2024 6:17am “Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure” (arranged for guitar) Ravel, Maurice Miolin, Anders
Wed 04/17/2024 6:21am “Four Scenes from Childhood” (for violin and piano) Waxman, Franz Applegate, Geoffrey, violin
Wed 04/17/2024 6:30am “Somewhere In Time” (Suite for orchestra) Barry, John The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 6:42am Romance In d, Op.62 (arr. by Simon Parkin for solo cello, string Quartet and double bass) Elgar, Edward The Heath Quartet Kanneh-Mason, Sheku, cello
Wed 04/17/2024 6:48am Concerto Grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 4 Corelli, Arcangelo Guildhall String Ensemble
Wed 04/17/2024 7:00am “The Merry Widow” (Orchestral Selections) Lehar, Franz Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 7:10am String Trio in B-Flat, D. 581 (2nd movement) Schubert, Franz Grumiaux Trio Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Wed 04/17/2024 7:15am “Washington Post” (March) Sousa, John Philip Eastman Wind Ensemble
Wed 04/17/2024 7:18am “Downton Abbey”: Escapades 1 Lunn, John Chamber Orchestra of London
Wed 04/17/2024 7:25am Quartet in C (for glass harmonica, flute, viola and cello) Naumann, Johann Gottlieb Hoffmann, Bruno, glass harmonica
Wed 04/17/2024 7:39am Romance in D Flat, Op. 24, No. 9 Sibelius, Jean Jones, Martin, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 7:44am Trumpet Concerto in E Flat Haydn, Franz Joseph Chicago Symphony Orchestra Herseth, Adolph, trumpet
Wed 04/17/2024 8:00am Fanfare on “Amazing Grace” Hailstork, Adolphus Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 8:04am “Menuet pompeux” (orchestrated by Maurice Ravel) Chabrier, Emmanuel European Chamber Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 8:13am Suite from “Father Brown” Auric, Georges BBC Philharmonic
Wed 04/17/2024 8:21am Piano Quintet in A, Op. 81 (2nd movement–Dumka: Andante con moto) Dvorak, Antonin Emerson String Quartet Pressler, Menahem, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 8:36am Allegro vivace from String Sonata No.5 in E flat Rossini, Gioacchino Academy of St Martin-in-the-fields
Wed 04/17/2024 8:46am Novelette, Op 25 Parker, Horatio Kairoff, Peter, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 8:51am Piano Concerto No. 2 in F, Op. 102 (1st movement: Allegro) Shostakovich, Dmitri Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Ortiz, Cristina, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 9:01am Concerto Grosso in g, Op. 6, No. 6 Handel, George Frideric Academy of Saint Martin-in-the-Fields
Wed 04/17/2024 9:17am “Marietta’s Lied” from “Die tote Stadt” (arranged for trumpet and orchestra) Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Helseth, Tine Thing, trumpet
Wed 04/17/2024 9:25am Five Meditations for Orchestra Rutter, John The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 9:41am Simple Symphony, Op. 4 Britten, Benjamin English Chamber Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 10:01am Concerto for Violin in D, Op. 61: I. Allegro ma non troppo Beethoven, Ludwig van Philharmonia Orchestra Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Wed 04/17/2024 10:28am “Intermezzo”: Symphonic Interludes Strauss, Richard Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 10:53am Sinfonietta in D (4th movement–Finale: Assai animato–Un poco piu lento) Chadwick, George Whitefield BBC Concert Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 11:01am Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K 537 (“Coronation”) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus English Chamber Orchestra Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 11:37am “Liebestraum” (arranged for orchestra) Liszt, Franz Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 11:42am “Fantasie-Ballet,” Op. 6 (for piano and orchestra) Pierne, Gabriel Northwest Sinfonietta Fan, Joel, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 11:54am Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 36 (3rd movement–Scherzo: Allegro) Beethoven, Ludwig van Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 12:01pm Violin Concerto in E BWV1042: II. Adagio Bach, J. S. Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields Bell, Joshua, violin
Wed 04/17/2024 12:08pm Oboe Concerto in C, RV452 Vivaldi, Antonio I Musici Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Wed 04/17/2024 12:15pm “Pavane for a Dead Princess” (for orchestra) Ravel, Maurice Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 12:24pm Cascades, (for piano) Op. 41, No. 4 Dohnanyi, Ernst von Crow, Todd, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 12:29pm Concerto for Violin and Cello in a, Op. 102 (“Double Concerto”) Brahms, Johannes Chicago Symphony Heifetz, Jascha, violin
Wed 04/17/2024 1:01pm Symphony No. 39 in E Flat, K. 543 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 1:29pm Concerto Grosso in F Heinichen, Johann David Musica Antiqua of Cologne
Wed 04/17/2024 1:39pm Quintet for Guitar and String Quartet No. 5 in D, G.449 Boccherini, Luigi The London String Quartet Williams, John, guitar
Wed 04/17/2024 2:01pm Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93 Beethoven, Ludwig van Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Wed 04/17/2024 2:27pm Piano Concerto No. 2 in c, Op. 18 (2nd movement: Moderato) Rachmaninoff, Sergei Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Ortiz, Cristina, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 2:39pm Theme, Variations and Finale, Op. 13a Rozsa, Miklos New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 3:00pm Towards a New Life, Op 35c Suk, Josef Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 3:06pm Rondeau in E Flat, K371 (for horn & orchestra) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus The Academy of Ancient Music Halstead, Anthony, natural horn
Wed 04/17/2024 3:12pm String Quartet in F (2nd movement) Ravel, Maurice Juilliard String Quartet
Wed 04/17/2024 3:19pm Romance in g, Op. 11, No. 2 Schumann, Clara Wieck Kanneh-Mason, Isata, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 3:26pm An American in Paris: 3 Episodes (arr. band, Snell) Gershwin, George Five Lakes Silver Band
Wed 04/17/2024 3:35pm North by Northwest: Conversation Piece Herrmann, Bernard City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 3:41pm “Andante Cantabile” from String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11 (arranged for orchestra) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 3:51pm Dance Overture Zador, Eugene (Jeno) Budapest Symphony Orchestra MAV
Wed 04/17/2024 4:00pm Overture: “Le Corsaire”, Op. 21 Berlioz, Hector Quebec Symohony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 4:09pm Concerto Grosso in F, S 231 Heinichen, Johann David Musica Antiqua of Cologne
Wed 04/17/2024 4:16pm Impromptu in G Flat, D899, No.3 Schubert, Franz Chung, Myung-whun, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 4:24pm Scherzo in d (for orchestra) Rachmaninoff, Sergei Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 4:30pm “Spring Idyll” Mortelmans, Lodewijk BRTN Philharmonic Orchestra, Brussels
Wed 04/17/2024 4:45pm “Dreaming”, from Four Sketches, Op. 15 Beach, Amy Shelest, Anna, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 4:50pm “Flora the Red Menace”: Sing Happy Kander, John & Ebb, Fred New York Philharmonic McDonald, Audra, vocals
Wed 04/17/2024 4:54pm Happy End Sakamoto, Ryuichi Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra Sakamoto, Ryuichi, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 5:00pm “The Planets”, Op. 32: “Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity” Holst, Gustav Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 5:08pm “Much Ado About Nothing”: Prelude to Act 3 (Garden Music) & Intermezzo Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Linz Bruckner Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 5:15pm Sonata for Piano and Cello–1st movement: “Allegro. Tempo di marcia” Poulenc, Francis Gastinel, Anne, cello
Wed 04/17/2024 5:21pm “Traumerei” from “Kinderszenen” Schumann, Robert Lang, Lang, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 5:26pm Suite No. 1 from “Carmen” Bizet, Georges Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 5:39pm “There is Nothing Like a Dame” from “South Pacific” Rodgers and Hammerstein English Northern Philharmonia Terfel, Bryn, baritone
Wed 04/17/2024 5:44pm Suite for Violin and Piano: No. 2–“Mother and Child” Still, William Grant Barton Pine, Rachel, violin
Wed 04/17/2024 5:51pm “Jubel” Overture Weber, Carl Maria von Philharmonia Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 6:00pm “Alborada del gracioso” from :”Miroirs” Ravel, Maurice London Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 6:08pm Four Rocky Mountain Sketches, Op. 11 Burleigh, Cecil Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Wed 04/17/2024 6:18pm “Concierto de Aranjuez” (for guitar & orchestra): III Allegro gentile Rodrigo, Joaquin London Symphony Orchestra Romero, Angel, guitar
Wed 04/17/2024 6:24pm “Shakespeare in Love” (Suite) Warbeck, Stephen The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 6:32pm The Debutante (“Caprice brillant”) Clarke, Herbert L. Eastman Wind Ensemble Marsalis, Wynton, cornet
Wed 04/17/2024 6:39pm Suite for Piano No. 2 in G, Op. 30: III. Barcarolle Bowen, York Ortiz, Cristina, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 6:44pm Two Melodies for String Orchestra, Op. 53 Grieg, Edvard Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 6:53pm “Swan Lake,” Mazurka, (Act III, No. 23) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Scottish National Orchestra

THURSDAY
Thu 04/18/2024 6:00am Symphony No. 23 in D, K.181 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Prague Chamber Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 6:09am String Sextet No. 2 in G, Op. 36 (2nd movement: Scherzo) Brahms, Johannes Amadeus Quartet Aronowitz, Cecil, viola II
Thu 04/18/2024 6:17am Canon in D Pachelbel, Johann Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 6:24am Valse Poetique Friml, Rudolf Buechner, Sara Davis, piano
Thu 04/18/2024 6:29am “My Fair Lady”: Orchestral Suite Loewe, Frederick Boston Pops Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 6:41am Porgy & Bess Selections (arranged by Jascha Heifitz for violin and piano) Gershwin, George Goosby, Randall, violin
Thu 04/18/2024 6:51am Music Used in “Kismet,” Part I (arranged by Erich Kunzel) Borodin, Alexander Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 7:00am “Light Cavalry” Overture (“Die leichte Kavallerie”) Suppe, Franz von Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 7:08am “Khovanshchina”: Dawn on the Moskva River Mussorgsky, Modest USSR Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 7:15am “Sabre and Spurs” (March) Sousa, John Philip Eastman Wind Ensemble
Thu 04/18/2024 7:19am Allegretto (1st movement) from Guitar Concerto No 1 in D, Op 99 Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario London Philharmonic Orchestra Yamashita, Kazuhito, guitar
Thu 04/18/2024 7:25am “Gigi”: Orchestral Suite Loewe, Frederick Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 7:37am “Premiere rapsodie” (for Clarinet and Orchestra) Debussy, Claude Ulster Orchestra King, Christopher, clarinet
Thu 04/18/2024 7:45am Symphony No. 9 in d, Op. 125 “Choral” (2nd movement: Molto vivace-Presto) Beethoven, Ludwig van Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 8:00am “Vert-Vert” (Kakadu): Overture Offenbach, Jacques Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 8:12am Piano Trio in B-Flat, D. 898 (1st movement) Schubert, Franz Beaux Arts Trio Pressler, Menahem, piano
Thu 04/18/2024 8:25am Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) Rachmaninoff, Sergei Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 8:38am “Spellbound” Concerto Rozsa, Miklos Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Hough, Stephen, piano
Thu 04/18/2024 8:53am Symphony No. 40 in g, K. 550 (4th movement: Allegro assai) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Capella Istropolitana
Thu 04/18/2024 9:00am Overture to “The Bartered Bride” Smetana, Bedrich RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 9:10am “Götterdämmerung”: “Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey” Wagner, Richard Cleveland Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 9:25am Violin Concerto in g, Op. 8, No. 2 (RV 315) “Summer,” from “The Four Seasons” Vivaldi, Antonio I Musici Ayo, Felix, violin
Thu 04/18/2024 9:39am “Blithe Spirit”: Prelude and Waltz Addinsell, Richard Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Thu 04/18/2024 9:51am “Samson et Dalilah”: Bacchanale Saint-Saens, Camille Minnesota Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 10:00am “Alborada del gracioso” from “Miroirs” Ravel, Maurice Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 10:10am “Concierto de Arunjuez” (2nd movement: Adagio) Rodrigo, Joaquin Philharmonia Virtuosi Burgess, David, guitar
Thu 04/18/2024 10:24am “Carnival” Overture, Op. 92 Dvorak, Antonin London Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 10:36am “Downton Abbey”: Selections II Lunn, John Chamber Orchestra of London
Thu 04/18/2024 10:47am Violin Concerto in A, “Die Relinge” (“The Frogs”) Telemann, Georg Philipp New London Consort Beznosiuk, Pavlo, violin
Thu 04/18/2024 11:00am Overture to “Lucio Silla,” K.135 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 11:11am “Suite espanola”, Op. 47: “Asturias–Leyenda” Albeniz, Isaac Yepes, Narciso, guitar
Thu 04/18/2024 11:20am “The Sound of Music”: Orchestral Suite Rodgers, Richard Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 11:35am Scheherazade, Op 35: III The Young Prince and the Princess Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai Kirov Orchestra Levitin, Sergei, violin
Thu 04/18/2024 11:49am Symphony No. 3 in E Flat, Op. 55 “Eroica” (4th movement-Finale) Beethoven, Ludwig van Cleveland Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 12:00pm Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048 Bach, Johann Sebastian Il Giardino Armonico
Thu 04/18/2024 12:14pm “Lyric Pieces,” Op. 54 (Book 5)–selections Grieg, Edvard Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Thu 04/18/2024 12:24pm Concerto in C (for Two Violins, Strings and Continuo), RV 507 Vivaldi, Antonio Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (members) Kennedy, Nigel, violin
Thu 04/18/2024 12:41pm “Danse” (for orchestra) Debussy, Claude ORTF National Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 12:50pm Concerto for Violin in e, Op 64: III Allegretto non troppo; Allegro Mendelssohn, Felix Montreal Symphony Orchestra Josefowicz, Leila, violin
Thu 04/18/2024 1:00pm “The Magic Flute”, K 620 (Overture) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Thu 04/18/2024 1:10pm Concerto Grosso in B Flat, Op. 6, No. 5 Corelli, Arcangelo Guildhall String Ensemble
Thu 04/18/2024 1:23pm “Tristan und Isolde”–Prelude to Act III Wagner, Richard Symphony of the Air
Thu 04/18/2024 1:36pm “Kew Gardens” (Suite) Easdale, Brian BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thu 04/18/2024 1:46pm Three Pieces (arranged for orchestra) Grainger, Percy Eastman Rochester Pops Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 2:00pm “Poet and Peasant” Overture Suppe, Franz von Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 2:12pm Three Preludes for Piano Gershwin, George Thomas, Michael Tilson, piano
Thu 04/18/2024 2:23pm Toccata and Fugue in d, BWV 565 (transcribed for orchestra by Leopold Stokowski) Bach, Johann Sebastian Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 2:35pm North by Northwest: Prelude & Conversation Piece Herrmann, Bernard City of Prague Philharmonic
Thu 04/18/2024 2:46pm Symphony No 5 in e, Op 64: IV Finale Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 3:00pm Leonore Overture No 2, Op 72a Beethoven, Ludwig van Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 3:17pm Partita (1st movement: Vivace) Rutter, John Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Thu 04/18/2024 3:27pm Trumpet Overture in C, Op 101 Mendelssohn, Felix London Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 3:39pm “I Got Rhythm” and “Embracable You” from “Girl Crazy” (arranged for violin and orchestra by William David Brohn) Gershwin, George London Symphony Orchestra Bell, Joshua, violin
Thu 04/18/2024 3:51pm Concerto for Two Trumpets and Orchestra in C, RV. 537) Vivaldi, Antonio The Academy of Ancient Music Laird, Michael, trumpet
Thu 04/18/2024 4:00pm Symphony No. 5 in B Flat, Op. 100 (2nd movement: Allegro marcato) Prokofiev, Sergei London Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 4:11pm “Spartacus”: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia Khachaturian, Aram Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 4:23pm Scherzo No. 1 in b, Op. 20 Chopin, Frederic Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
Thu 04/18/2024 4:35pm “E.T. : The Extra-Terrestrial” (Adventures on Earth) Williams, John Boston Pops Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 4:48pm “The Moldau” (“Vltava”) from “Ma Vlast” Smetana, Bedrich RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 5:00pm “Swan Lake,” Op. 20 (Act IV highlights) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Philadelphia Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 5:14pm Overture: “Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna” (arranged for salon orchestra) Suppe, Franz von Salon Orchestra of Cologne
Thu 04/18/2024 5:26pm Lyric Pieces, Op. 65, No. 6: “Wedding Day at Troldhaugen” (arranged for orchestra by Gottfried Huppertz) Grieg, Edvard CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 5:35pm Polonaise in A, Op 40, No 1 “Military” Chopin, Frederic Parker, Jon Kimura, piano
Thu 04/18/2024 5:44pm Symphony No. 5 in c, Op. 67 (3rd & 4th movements) Beethoven, Ludwig van Cleveland Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 6:00pm “Venus, the Bringer of Peace”, from “The Planets” Holst, Gustav BBC Philharmonic
Thu 04/18/2024 6:11pm “Symphonie espagnole” for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 21 (first movement) Lalo, Edouard Orchestra of Paris Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Thu 04/18/2024 6:22pm Three Dances from “Mlada” Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 6:35pm “Strike Up the Band” Overture (arranged by Don Rose) Gershwin, George Buffalo Philharmonic
Thu 04/18/2024 6:45pm Piano Concerto No. 2 in c, Op. 18 (finale) Rachmaninoff, Sergei Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Grimaud, Helene, piano

FRIDAY
Fri 04/19/2024 6:00am “The Barber of Seville”: Overture Rossini, Gioacchino Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 6:09am Méditation from Thaïs Massenet, Jules Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Bell, Joshua, violin
Fri 04/19/2024 6:14am “Deborah’s Theme” from “Once Upon A Time In America” Morricone, Ennio The Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 6:19am Piano Piece (Impromptu) in c, D. 946, No. 3 Schubert, Franz Pires, Maria Joao, piano
Fri 04/19/2024 6:25am Concerto in e Telemann, Georg Philipp Ensemble Caprice
Fri 04/19/2024 6:40am Romance for Violin and Piano Huss, Henry Holden Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Fri 04/19/2024 6:46am Flute Concerto No. 29 in G Quantz, Johann Joachim Brandenburg Consort Brown, Rachel, flute
Fri 04/19/2024 7:00am “Swan Lake”: Waltz from Act I Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Phladelphia Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 7:07am Dance Rhapsody No. 2 Delius, Frederick Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 7:15am “The Picadore” (March) Sousa, John Philip Eastman Wind Ensemble
Fri 04/19/2024 7:19am Overture to “Kiss Me Kate” Porter, Cole National Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 7:26am “Much Ado About Nothing”: Suite, Op. 11 Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Shaham, Gil, violin
Fri 04/19/2024 7:42am Two “Lyric Pieces” (from Book IX), Op. 68 (for orchestra) Grieg, Edvard Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 7:49am Symphony No. 26 in E Flat, K184 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Academy of St Martin-In-The-Fields
Fri 04/19/2024 8:00am Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93 (1st movement: Allegro vivace e con brio) Beethoven, Ludwig van Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 8:12am Suite from Carmen (arranged: Jonathan Tunick) Bizet, Georges Kalman Opperman Clarinet Choir Stoltzman, Richard, clarinet
Fri 04/19/2024 8:26am “Footlights” Waltz Coates, Eric Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Edge, Kenneth, saxophone
Fri 04/19/2024 8:35am “A la claire fontaine…” Farnon, Robert Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 8:45am Suite: “Masques et bergamasques,” Op. 112 Faure, Gabriel Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Fri 04/19/2024 9:00am “The Hebrides” Overture, Op. 26 (AKA “Fingal’s Cave”) Mendelssohn, Felix New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 9:12am “Voices of Spring” Waltz, Op. 410 Strauss, Johann II Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 9:21am Keyboard Concerto No. 4 in A, BWV 1055 Bach, Johann Sebastian Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields Perahia, Murray, piano
Fri 04/19/2024 9:37am “Travel Royal”: Suite (arranged by Philip Lane) Carwithen, Doreen BBC Concert Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 9:49am Flute Concerto in G, RV 438 Vivaldi, Antonio Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra See, Janet, flute
Fri 04/19/2024 10:00am “Nabucco”: Overture Verdi, Giuseppe Philharmonia Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 10:11am Serenade for Strings Lloyd Webber, William City of London Sinfonia
Fri 04/19/2024 10:24am Cuban Overture Gershwin, George New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 10:38am Partita for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet and Strings Tailleferre, Germaine California Parallele Ensemble Miller, Leta, flute
Fri 04/19/2024 10:53am Symphony: “A Night in the Tropics” (“Festa Criolla”) Gottschalk, Louis Moreau Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 11:00am Symphony No. 30 in C (“Alleluja”) Haydn, Franz Joseph Philharmonia Hungarica
Fri 04/19/2024 11:15am St Paul’s Suite, Op. 29, No. 2 Holst, Gustav The English Chamber Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 11:31am Concerto in A (for four violins, strings and continuo), TWV 54: A1 Telemann, Georg Philipp Musica Antiqua of Cologne
Fri 04/19/2024 11:40am “Wedding Cake” (Caprice-Valse for Piano and Strings), Op. 76 Saint-Saens, Camille City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra de la Pau, Maria, piano
Fri 04/19/2024 11:50am “Star Wars–Episode VII: The Force Awakens”–The Jedi Steps and Finale Williams, John Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 12:00pm Keyboard Concerto No. 6 in F, BWV 1057: First Movement Bach, Johann Sebastian Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields Perahia, Murray, piano
Fri 04/19/2024 12:11pm “On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring” Delius, Frederick London Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 12:20pm Concerto Grosso in e, Op. 6, No. 3 Handel, George Frideric Academy of Saint Martin-in-the-Fields
Fri 04/19/2024 12:34pm “Schindler’s List”: Remembrances Williams, John Boston Pops Orchestra Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Fri 04/19/2024 12:44pm Violin Concerto in e, Op.9, No. 11 (“Il favorito”) RV 277 Vivaldi, Antonio The English Concert Manze Andrew, violin
Fri 04/19/2024 1:00pm Rondo (for piano and orchestra) in D, K 382 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Fri 04/19/2024 1:14pm Barcarolle in F#, Op 60 Chopin, Frederic Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Fri 04/19/2024 1:25pm “Petite suite” (for orchestra) Debussy, Claude Ulster Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 1:41pm “Secret of Mana” (arranged for violin and chamber orchestra by Antoine Bareil) Kirota, Hiroki La Pieta Dubeau, Angele, violin
Fri 04/19/2024 1:50pm Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73 (finale) Brahms, Johannes New York Philharmonic
Fri 04/19/2024 2:00pm Overture to “Semiramide” Rossini, Gioacchino National Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 2:15pm Romance for Violin and Orchestra in f, Op. 11 Dvorak, Antonin Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Chang, Sarah, violin
Fri 04/19/2024 2:29pm Concerto in G (for four solo violins), TWV 40: 201 Telemann, Georg Philipp Musica Antiqua of Cologne (members) Goebel, Reinhard, violin
Fri 04/19/2024 2:39pm Concert in D, Op.21—IV Très animé Chausson, Ernest Bell, Joshua, violin
Fri 04/19/2024 2:51pm Symphony No 2 in b (4th movement: Finale–Allegro) Borodin, Alexander Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 3:00pm “La Belle Helene”: Overture Offenbach, Jacques BBC Philharmonic
Fri 04/19/2024 3:12pm “Summer Night on the River” (for orchestra) Delius, Frederick Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 3:21pm “A Little Night Music”: Night Waltz (Send in the Clowns) Sondheim, Stephen Boston Pops Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 3:33pm “Rondo brillant” (for piano and orchestra), Op. 29 Mendelssohn, Felix City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Hough, Stephen, piano
Fri 04/19/2024 3:47pm Symphony (No. 13) in F, K. 112 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Prague Chamber Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 4:00pm Three Dances from “The Bartered Bride” Smetana, Bedrich Cleveland Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 4:14pm Rhapsody in g, Op. 79, No. 2 Brahms, Johannes Perahia, Murray, piano
Fri 04/19/2024 4:24pm Swan Lake Suite, Op. 20: Act II (selections) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Phladelphia Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 4:39pm “The Banks of Green Willow” Butterworth, George English String Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 4:48pm Symphony No. 9 in e, Op. 95 (“From the New World”)–4th movement: Allegro con fuoco Dvorak, Antonin London Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 5:00pm Symphony No. 5 in c, Op. 67 (1st movement) Beethoven, Ludwig van New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 5:10pm Concerto Grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 2 Handel, George Frideric Academy of Saint Martin-in-the-Fields
Fri 04/19/2024 5:25pm “La Valse” Ravel, Maurice London Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 5:41pm “Field Of Dreams”: Field Of Dreams Horner, James Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Ogden, Craig, guitar
Fri 04/19/2024 5:50pm Hungarian Dances Nos. 1-3 Brahms, Johannes Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 6:00pm “Die Meistersinger”: Prelude to Act I Wagner, Richard Cleveland Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 6:13pm Piano Sonata No. 19 in g, Op. 49, No. 1 Beethoven, Ludwig van Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Fri 04/19/2024 6:22pm Little Serenade (“Liten serenad”), Op. 12 Larsson, Lars-Erik Stockholm Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble
Fri 04/19/2024 6:35pm Symphony No. 9 in C Haydn, Franz Joseph Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 6:51pm The Carousel Waltz from “Carousel” Rodgers, Richard Boston Pops Orchestra

SATURDAY
Sat 04/20/2024 8:00am Concerto (for 4 violins) in D, Op. 3, No. 1 RV 549 Vivaldi, Antonio Concerto Italiano Rognoni, Andrea, violin
Sat 04/20/2024 8:13am Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22–II: The Swan of Tuonela Sibelius, Jean Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Stempnik, Gerhard, english horn
Sat 04/20/2024 8:27am Polonaise in A Flat, Op.53 (“Heroic”) Chopin, Frederic Entremont, Philippe, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 8:45am “Warsaw Concerto” from “Dangerous Moonlight” Addinsell, Richard Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Ortiz, Cristina, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 9:00am Cuban Overture Gershwin, George Boston Pops Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 9:14am Waltzes, Op. 39 (excerpts) Brahms, Johannes Laredo, Ruth, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 9:26am Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297(300a) “Paris”–1st movement: Allegro assai Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Capella Istropolitana
Sat 04/20/2024 9:46am “Water Music”: Suite No. 3 in D Handel, George Frideric Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 10:00am “Ride of the Valkyries” (from “Die Walküre”) Wagner, Richard London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 10:10am Rondo in c, Op. 1 Chopin, Frederic Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 10:23am “Somewhere In Time” (Suite for orchestra) Barry, John The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 10:43am “Emperor” Waltz, Op. 437 Strauss, Johann II Philadelphia Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 11:00am Symphony No. 5 in c, Op 67 (1st movement) Beethoven, Ludwig van Cleveland Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 11:13am “I Got Rhythm” Variations (for piano and orchestra) Gershwin, George Monte-Carlo Opera Orchestra Haas, Werner, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 11:26am Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35 (1st movement) Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Prague Symphony Orchestra Ferschtman, Liza, violin
Sat 04/20/2024 11:47am “Downton Abbey”–The Suite Lunn, John Chamber Orchestra of London
Sat 04/20/2024 12:00pm Concerto for Four Harpsichords in a minor, BWV 1065 Bach, Johann Sebastian English Concert Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Sat 04/20/2024 12:15pm Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467 (2nd movement: Andante) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Cleveland Orchestra Casadesus, Robert, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 12:27pm Romance (for violin and piano) Op. 28 Faure, Gabriel Shaham, Gil, violin
Sat 04/20/2024 12:44pm “Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg”: Prelude to Act I Wagner, Richard Philharmonia Zurich
Sat 04/20/2024 1:00pm Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B Flat, K 269(261a) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Anniversary Orchestra Ehnes, James, violin
Sat 04/20/2024 1:12pm “My Home” Overture, Op. 62 Dvorak, Antonin London Symphony Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 1:29pm Intermezzo in A, Op. 118, No. 2 Brahms, Johannes Katchen, Julius, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 1:46pm “Star Wars”: Throne Room and Finale Williams, John Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 2:00pm Overture to “The Bartered Bride” Smetana, Bedrich Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 2:11pm String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96 “American”: Lento Dvorak, Antonin Cypress String Quartet Ward, Cecily, violin
Sat 04/20/2024 2:23pm Sonata for Flute and Piano Poulenc, Francis Pahud, Emmanuel, flute
Sat 04/20/2024 2:46pm Symphony No. 2 in D Flat, Op. 30 (“Romantic”)–Finale Hanson, Howard Eastman-Rochester Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 3:00pm Symphony (“No. 55”) in B Flat, K. 45b Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 3:17pm Polonaise in f sharp, Op. 44 Chopin, Frederic Ohlsson, Garrick, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 3:33pm “Harry Potter” Suite (arranged for violin and chamber orchestra by Gilles Ouellet) Desplat, Alexandre/Doyle, Patrick/Williams, John La Pieta Dubeau, Angele, violin
Sat 04/20/2024 3:50pm “Light My Fire” (for violin and orchestra) The Doors Prague Symphony Orchestra Kennedy, (Nigel) violin
Sat 04/20/2024 4:00pm Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 (for orchestra) Liszt, Franz Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 4:16pm “Pavane,” Op. 50 (for orchestra) Faure, Gabriel San Francisco Symphony
Sat 04/20/2024 4:27pm “Rondo brillant” (for piano and orchestra), Op. 29 Mendelssohn, Felix City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Hough, Stephen, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 4:49pm Two Excerpts from “The Firebird”: Rondo (“Khorovod”) and Final Hymn Stravinsky, Igor London Symphony Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 5:00pm Overture to “Die Fledermaus” Strauss II, Johann Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 5:13pm Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Tafelmusik Koster, Ab, horn
Sat 04/20/2024 5:27pm “Voices of Spring”, Op 410 Strauss, Johann II Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 5:44pm Violin Concerto in E, Op. 8, No. 1, RV 269 (“Spring”, from “The Four Seasons”) Vivaldi, Antonio English Concert Standage, Simon, violin
Sat 04/20/2024 6:00pm “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” Overture, Op. 21 Mendelssohn, Felix Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 6:16pm “E.T. The Extra Terrestrial”: Stargazers Williams, John Boston Pops Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 6:28pm Piano Sonata No. 14 in c sharp, Op 27, No 2 (“Moonlight”)–1st movement: Adagio sostenuto Beethoven, Ludwig van Ohlsson, Garrick, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 6:46pm “Dancing Nights” (Concert Waltz) Coates, Eric BBC Concert Orchestra

 

LAST WEEK

MONDAY
Mon 04/08/2024 6:00am Concerto Grosso in b, Op. 6, No. 12 Handel, George Frideric Academy of Saint Martin-in-the-Fields
Mon 04/08/2024 6:13am Slavonic Dance in e, Op. 46, No. 2 (for orchestra) Dvorak, Antonin Philharmonia Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 6:19am Out Of Africa: Cradle Song (for guitar) Thomas, Alan Azabagic, Denis, guitar
Mon 04/08/2024 6:23am Symphony No 19 in E flat, G 513 (Op. 35, No. 5) Boccherini, Luigi London Festival Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 6:34am Sinfonia to Cantata #29 Bach, Johann Sebastian Carlos, Wendy, synthesizers
Mon 04/08/2024 6:40am “Schindler’s List”: Theme Williams, John City of Prague Philharmonic
Mon 04/08/2024 6:45am Symphony No. 37 in C Haydn, Franz Joseph Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 7:00am Waltz: “Pluie de diamants”, Op. 160 Waldteufel, Emile Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 7:11am Mazurka in E, Op. 39 (for violin and piano) Zarzycki, Aleksander Augustyn, Kinga, violin
Mon 04/08/2024 7:15am The Gladiator Sousa, John Philip The Great American Main Street Band
Mon 04/08/2024 7:19am “La fille aux cheveux de lin” (for violin and piano) Debussy, Claude Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Mon 04/08/2024 7:22am Concerto for Cello and Strings in A Tartini, Giuseppe Collegium Musicum Zurich Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Mon 04/08/2024 7:39am Piano Concerto No.1 in g, Op. 46: Andantino alla romanza Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario Malmo Symphony Orchestra Marangoni, Alessandro, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 7:48am Concerto in a (for two violins, strings and continuo, RV 523 Vivaldi, Antonio Il Pomo d’Oro Sinkovsky, Dmitry, violin
Mon 04/08/2024 8:00am “Tannhäuser”: Overture Wagner, Richard New Philharmonia Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 8:15am “Fantaisie” (for piano and orchestra): 1st movement Debussy, Claude Ulster Orchestra Queffelec, Anne, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 8:24am Concerto for Clarinet in A, K 622: III Rondo; Allegro Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava Manasse, Jon, clarinet
Mon 04/08/2024 8:34am “Silvana,”: Two Dances Weber, Carl Maria von Queensland Philharmonic Orchesra
Mon 04/08/2024 8:40am “Charlotte’s Web” (arranged for flute and orchestra) Elfman, Danny Sinfonia Toronto DiTullio, Louise, flute
Mon 04/08/2024 8:49am “Whirligig” (for solo piano) Bax, Arnold Parkin, Eric, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 8:53am Concerto for Piano, Violin, Cello and Orchestra in C, Op. 56 “Triple Concerto” (1st movement) Beethoven, Ludwig van Philadelphia Orchestra Istomin, Eugene, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 9:01am Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069 Bach, Johann Sebastian Academy of Ancient Music
Mon 04/08/2024 9:25am “Hymn to the Sun”, from “Le coq d’or” (after Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov) for violin and piano Kreisler, Fritz Kennedy, Nigel, violin
Mon 04/08/2024 9:32am “The Moon” (for strings) Op. 47 Lloyd Webber, William English Chamber Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 9:37am “Prince Igor”: Overture & Polovtsian Dances Borodin, Alexander Boston Pops Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 10:01am “Rosamunde” Overture, D 797 (actually, Overture to “The Magic Harp”, D 644) Schubert, Franz Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 10:16am Quintet in E Flat (for piano and strings), Op. 44 Schumann, Robert Guarneri Quartet Rubinstein, Arthur, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 10:49am Concerto Grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 9 Corelli, Arcangelo Guildhall String Ensemble
Mon 04/08/2024 11:01am “Lyric Suite”, Op. 54 Grieg, Edvard Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 11:20am Sonata for Flute and Harpsichord in G, Wq 85 Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel Hyde-Smith, Christopher, flute
Mon 04/08/2024 11:35am “Introduction et Tarantelle” (for violin and orchestra), Op. 43 Sarasate, Pablo de Orquesta Sinfonica de Navarra (Navarra Symphony Orchestra) Yang, Tianwa, violin
Mon 04/08/2024 11:41am Violin Sonata in g (“Devil’s Trill”)–arranged for violin and orchestra Tartini, Giuseppe Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Mon 04/08/2024 12:01pm Orchestral Suite No 2 in b, BWV 1067 Bach, Johann Sebastian Virtuosi Saxoniae
Mon 04/08/2024 12:22pm Piano Trio in B-Flat, D. 898 Schubert, Franz Beaux Arts Trio Pressler, Menahem, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 1:01pm “The Abduction from the Seraglio”, K 384: Overture Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Mon 04/08/2024 1:10pm Polonaise in c, Op 40, No 2 Chopin, Frederic Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 1:19pm Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 56a Brahms, Johannes Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 1:38pm Waltz (from “Suite of Three Pieces”, Op. 116) Godard, Benjamin National Philharmonic Orchestra Galway, James, flute
Mon 04/08/2024 1:43pm London Suite Coates, Eric BBC Concert Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 2:01pm “Much Ado About Nothing”: Prelude to Act 2 (Hornpipe) Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Linz Bruckner Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 2:06pm Gigue in D, from BWV 825 (arranged for guitar) Bach, Johann Sebastian Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar
Mon 04/08/2024 2:10pm “The Planets”, Op. 32 (recorded 1978) Holst, Gustav London Philharmonic Orchestra The Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Mon 04/08/2024 3:00pm Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op 30: Introduction Strauss, Richard London Symphony Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 3:02pm The Mikado: The Sun Whose Rays (for vocal ensemble) Sullivan, Sir Arthur The King’s Singers Hurley, David, counter-tenor
Mon 04/08/2024 3:06pm Two Pieces: “Crepuscule” (Sunset) & Serenade Borowski, Felix Gowanus Arts Ensemble
Mon 04/08/2024 3:14pm Grand Canyon Suite: IV Sunset Grofe, Ferde Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 3:21pm “Siegfried”: Forest Murmurs Wagner, Richard London Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 3:30pm Piano Sonata No. 14 in c sharp, Op 27, No 2 (“Moonlight”)–1st movement: Adagio sostenuto Beethoven, Ludwig van Ohlsson, Garrick, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 3:38pm Two Light Syncopated Pieces (“Moon Magic” & “Rose of Samarkand”) Coates, Eric BBC Concert Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 3:45pm “Night on Bare Mountain” Mussorgsky, Modest Mariinsky Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 4:00pm Symphony No. 3 in a, Op. 44: III. Allegro Rachmaninoff, Sergei Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 4:13pm Symphony No. 6 in b, Op. 74 (“Pathetique”): 2nd movement Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 4:22pm “Liederkreis,” Op. 39, No. 5: “Mondnacht” (Moonlit Night)–arranged for piano duo by Anderson and Roe Schumann, Robert Roe, Elizabeth Joy, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 4:26pm Here Comes The Sun (arr. by Eric Milnes) Harrison, George Les Boreades
Mon 04/08/2024 4:30pm Theme from “Star Trek: Voyager” (in the style of Richard Strauss, arranged by Donald Fraser) Goldsmith, Jerry Hollywood Chamber Symphony Becknell, Steven, horn
Mon 04/08/2024 4:36pm Sunburst York, Andrew Williams, John, guitar
Mon 04/08/2024 4:41pm “Night and Day” from “Gay Divorce” Porter, Cole London Sinfonietta
Mon 04/08/2024 4:46pm Symphony No. 30 in C (“Alleluja”) Haydn, Franz Joseph Philharmonia Hungarica
Mon 04/08/2024 5:00pm Piano Concerto in a, Op. 16 (1st movement; Allegro molto moderato) Grieg, Edvard London Symphony Orchestra Lupu, Radu, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 5:14pm “Sospiri” (for strings) Op. 70 Elgar, Edward English Chamber Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 5:20pm “Gayane”: Gopak Khachaturian, Aram Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 5:23pm Miroirs: Oiseaux Tristes Ravel, Maurice Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 5:28pm “Cinema Paradiso”: Theme Morricone, Ennio The City of Prague Philharmonic
Mon 04/08/2024 5:34pm Polka for Bassoon Trio, from Op. 4 Weissenborn, Julius Williams, Robert, bassoon
Mon 04/08/2024 5:38pm Musette, from Concerto Grosso in g, Op. 6, No. 6 Handel, George Frideric Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 5:45pm Violin Concerto in E Tartini, Giuseppe Rossini Orchestra of Pesaro Ayo, Felix, violin
Mon 04/08/2024 6:00pm Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80 Brahms, Johannes London Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 6:10pm Preludes, Book 1: “La cathedrale engloutie” (for orchestra) Debussy, Claude Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 6:16pm “La Campanella”–Etude No. 3 from “Six Grand Etudes After Paganini” Liszt, Franz Watts André, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 6:21pm Romance No. 1 in G (for Violin and Orchestra) Op. 40 Beethoven, Ludwig van Chamber Orchestra of Europe Kremer, Gidon, violin
Mon 04/08/2024 6:28pm “Murder on the Orient Express” (Suite) Bennett, Richard Rodney BBC Philharmonic
Mon 04/08/2024 6:41pm “Tanzchen im alten Stil” (for orchestra) Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 6:48pm I Let the Music Speak Andersson, Benny Andersson, Benny, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 6:52pm String Quartet No 14 in G, K387: IV. Molto Allegro Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Emerson String Quartet

TUESDAY
Tue 04/09/2024 6:00am Serenade for Strings: March Wiren, Dag Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 6:05am Concerto for Violin, Organ, & Strings in A “Il Rosignuolo”, RV335 Vivaldi, Antonio Musica ad Rhenum Bussi, Marcelo, organ
Tue 04/09/2024 6:16am Quintet in E Flat (for piano and strings), Op. 44: 4th movement Schumann, Robert Guarneri Quartet Rubinstein, Artur
Tue 04/09/2024 6:25am “The Heart Asks Pleasure First’ from “The Piano” Nyman, Michael Lisitsa, Valentina, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 6:30am “Rigoletto Fantasy” for 2 Flutes and Piano, Op. 38 (arranged for 2 Flutes & Guitar) Doppler, Franz and Karl Labrie, Nadia, flute
Tue 04/09/2024 6:41am Epitaphe De Jean Harlow, Op. 164 Koechlin, Charles Barnfield, Cory, alto saxophone
Tue 04/09/2024 6:45am “Daybreak–Dance”: 1st movement from “Florida Suite” Delius, Frederick Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 7:00am “Marche Joyeuse” (or “Joyeuse Marche”) Chabrier, Emmanuel Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 7:04am Concerto in E, Op. 8, No. 1/RV 269 (Spring, from “The Four Seasons”) Vivaldi, Antonio The Orchestra of Flanders Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Tue 04/09/2024 7:15am Foshay Tower Washington Memorial March Sousa, John Philip The Great American Main Street Band
Tue 04/09/2024 7:19am “La Strada” (theme) Rota, Nino City of Prague Philharmonic
Tue 04/09/2024 7:26am Prague Waltzes, (for Orchestra) B99 Dvorak, Antonin Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 7:37am Romance for Violin and String Orchestra in D Salomon, Johann Peter The English Concert Standage, Simon, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 7:42am “Capriccio espagnol”, Op. 34 Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai Bavarian State Orchestra Michael, Luis, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 8:00am Concerto in c, BWV 1060 (for violin, oboe, strings and continuo) Bach, Johann Sebastian Blair Sinfoniette Huebl, Carolyn, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 8:16am “Romance” (for clarinet and piano) Still, William Grant Eley, Marcus, clarinet
Tue 04/09/2024 8:21am “Lincoln”: “Appomattox, April 9, 1865” Williams, John Gingrich, Daniel, horn
Tue 04/09/2024 8:25am “Go Down, Moses” Traditional (arranged by Harry T. Burleigh) Anderson, Marian, contralto
Tue 04/09/2024 8:28am Symphony No. 3 in c (1st movement: Andante-Allegro) Price, Florence The Philadelphia Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 8:42am “Far and Away”: Suite (for violin and chamber orchestra) Williams, John La Pieta Dubeau, Angele, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 8:48am Concerto for Orchestra (finale) Bartok, Bela Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 9:01am Wind Serenade in c, K. 388 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Scottish National Orchestra Wind Ensemble
Tue 04/09/2024 9:28am “Lonely Waters” (No. 1 from Two Pieces for Small Orchestra) Moeran, Ernest John English Sinfonia
Tue 04/09/2024 9:37am Sinfonia in F Myslivecek, Josef Concerto Koln
Tue 04/09/2024 9:47am Piano Concerto in D Flat, Op. 6 (3rd movement: Allegro non assai)) Sinding, Christian Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra Lane, Piers, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 10:01am North Country Sketches Delius, Frederick Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Tue 04/09/2024 10:31am Mazurka in B Flat, Op. 32 Faure, Gabriel Stott, Kathryn, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 10:38am Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 8, No. 1 Saint-Georges, Chevalier de (Joseph Bologne) Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra Vilimec, Miroslav, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 11:01am “Concierto de Aranjuez” (for Guitar & Orchestra) Rodrigo, Joaquin London Symphony Orchestra Romero, Angel, guitar
Tue 04/09/2024 11:26am “The Seasons,” Op. 37b: No. 4–April: Snowdrop (for solo piano) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Kolesnikov, Pavel, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 11:29am “Pastorale” (transcribed for orchestra by Leopold Stokowski) Stravinsky, Igor The Philadelphia Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 11:34am “Nights in the Gardens of Spain” Falla, Manuel de London Philharmonic Orchestra Larrocha, Alicia de, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 12:01pm French Suite No 6 in E, BWV 817 Bach, Johann Sebastian Gould, Glenn, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 12:13pm Sinfonia in g (for flute and strings) Op. 12, No. 9 Scarlatti, Alessandro The Milan Soloists (“I Solisti di Milano”) Cambursano, Glauco, flute
Tue 04/09/2024 12:21pm Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35 (1st movement) Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Prague Symphony Orchestra Ferschtman, Liza, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 12:34pm Symphony No. 2 “Romantic” (2nd movement: Andante con tenerezza) Hanson, Howard Seattle Symphony
Tue 04/09/2024 12:42pm Symphony No. 3 in a, Op. 44: I. Lento – Allegro Moderato Rachmaninoff, Sergei Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 1:01pm Symphony (No. 6) in F, K. 43 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Prague Chamber Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 1:18pm Piano Concerto Poulenc, Francis Philharmonia Orchestra Roge, Pascal, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 1:38pm Suite: “Masques et bergamasques,” Op. 112 Faure, Gabriel Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Tue 04/09/2024 1:53pm Symphony No. 4 in d (4th movement: Scherzo) Price, Florence Fort Smith Symphony
Tue 04/09/2024 2:01pm Symphony No. 1 in c, Op. 11 Mendelssohn, Felix German Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Tue 04/09/2024 2:35pm Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos, Op. 17 (third movement: Romance–Andantino) Rachmaninoff, Sergei Previn, Andre, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 2:43pm Symphony No. 1 in c, Op. 68 (finale) Brahms, Johannes London Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 3:00pm Waiting for Wings Overture Stitt, Georgia and Brown, Jason Robert Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 3:08pm “Scenes of Country Life”, Op. 19: No. 2–“Norwegian Bridal Procession” (arranged for orchestra) Grieg, Edvard CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 3:12pm Introduction and Fandango, from String Quintet, Op. 40, No. 2 (arranged for Guitar Quartet by Jeremy Sparks) Boccherini, Luigi Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Tue 04/09/2024 3:18pm “Springtime in Angus” from “The Three Elizabeths” Coates, Eric Eastman Rochester Pops Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 3:27pm “Tales of Strauss” (Orchestral Suite after Johann Strauss II), Op. 21 Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Bruckner Orchestra of Linz
Tue 04/09/2024 3:40pm “Bright Leaf” (Prelude–reconstructed by John Morgan) Young, Victor Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 3:46pm “Geistliches Wiegenlied”, Op. 91, No 2 Brahms, Johannes Berkes, Kálmán, clarinet
Tue 04/09/2024 3:53pm “Escales” (Ports of Call)–3rd movement:: Valencia Ibert, Jacques Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 4:00pm A Maritime Overture Lane, Philip Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Tue 04/09/2024 4:08pm Sentimental Romance (for violin and orchestra), Op. 28, No. 1 Stenhammar, Wilhelm Dalasinfoniettan Kraggerud, Henning, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 4:15pm Allegro, (1st movement) from Concerto in G for Two Guitars, RV 532 Vivaldi, Antonio Williams, John, guitar
Tue 04/09/2024 4:19pm Medley: Under the Lindens–Woodnotes–The Mill–Village Dance Paine, John Knowles Lester, Noel, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 4:26pm The Night Waltzes from “A Little Night Music” Sondheim, Stephen Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 4:34pm Orchestral Suite No. 2 in b, BWV 1067 (excerpts) Bach, Johann Sebastian I Solisti di Zagreb Galway, James, flute
Tue 04/09/2024 4:41pm “The Girl With the Pearl Earring”: Selections (arranged for string quintet, flute and piano by Dominique Lemmonier & Nicholas Charron) Desplat, Alexandre Traffic Quintet (and friends) Lemmonier, Dominique, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 4:47pm “Swan Lake,” Op. 20 (Act IV highlights) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Philadelphia Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 5:00pm “La cambiale di matrimonio” (“The Bill of Marriage”): Overture Rossini, Gioacchino Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 5:06pm Prelude and Dance (for harmonica and orchestra) Farnon, Robert Robert Farnon Orchestra Reilly, Tommy, harmonica
Tue 04/09/2024 5:17pm “Lincoln”: “Freedom’s Call” Williams, John Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chen, Robert, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 5:23pm Fantasie No.1 in g (for violin and piano) Price, Florence Goosby, Randall, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 5:29pm Symphony No. 6 in d, Op. 104 (4th movement) Sibelius, Jean Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 5:42pm The Imitation Game: Crosswords Desplat, Alexandre The London Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 5:45pm Song Without Words Williams, John Williams, John, guitar
Tue 04/09/2024 5:49pm Flute Concerto in G, RV 436 Vivaldi, Antonio Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra See, Janet, flute
Tue 04/09/2024 6:00pm “Festive” Symphony: Scherzo (3rd movement) Smetana, Bedrich Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 6:10pm “Ingrid’s Lament,” from “Peer Gynt,” Op. 55, No. 1 (arranged for cello and orchestra by Benjamin Wallfisch) Grieg, Edvard London Philharmonic Orchestra Wallfisch, Raphael, cello
Tue 04/09/2024 6:16pm “Berceuse” in D Flat, Op. 57 Chopin, Frederic Grimaud, Hélène, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 6:22pm Theme from “Sabrina” (arranged for violin and orchestra by John Williams) Williams, John Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 6:27pm ‘It’s De-lovely” (for vocal ensemble) Porter, Cole The King’s Singers Hurley, David, countertenor
Tue 04/09/2024 6:34pm “Legend” (for piano and orchestra) Ireland, John CBC Radio Orchestra Coop, Jane, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 6:46pm Café 1930 Piazzolla, Astor Yo-Yo Ma and Friends Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Tue 04/09/2024 6:54pm “Rodeo”: Hoe-Down Copland, Aaron Detroit Symphony Orchestra

WEDNESDAY
Wed 04/10/2024 6:00am “Prague” Waltzes, B. 99 Dvorak, Antonin Budapest Festival Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 6:09am (Piano) Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 73 (“Emperor”)–2nd movement Beethoven, Ludwig van National Radio Orchestra of the Netherlands Thornton, Julia, Harp
Wed 04/10/2024 6:16am Symphony No. 40 in g, K. 550 (3rd movement: Menuetto-Allegretto) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Capella Istropolitana
Wed 04/10/2024 6:22am “La plus que lente” Debussy, Claude Grimaud, Helene, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 6:27am “Serenade to Music” (orchestral version) Vaughan Williams, Ralph Northern Sinfonia of England
Wed 04/10/2024 6:41am “Gershwin in Hollywood” (Orchestral Suite) Gershwin, George Rochester Pops
Wed 04/10/2024 6:51am “Danzón Cubano” (for orchestra) Copland, Aaron New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 7:00am Florentine March, Op. 214 Fucik, Julius Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Wed 04/10/2024 7:07am “Gernot”: Prelude to Act II d’Albert, Eugen MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 7:15am “El Capitán” March Sousa, John Philip Boston Pops Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 7:18am “D’un matin de printemps” Boulanger, Lili BBC Philharmonic
Wed 04/10/2024 7:24am “Morning Papers” (waltz), Op. 279 Strauss, Johann II Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 7:35am “The Sound of Music”: Orchestral Suite Rodgers, Richard Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 7:48am “Havanaise” (for violin and orchestra), Op. 83 Saint-Saens, Camille Philharmonia Orchestra Menuhin, Yehudi, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 8:00am “Arrival of the Queen of Sheba,” from “Solomon” Handel, George Frideric English Chamber Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 8:04am “Smultronstallet” (Wild Strawberries): Suite Nordgren, Erik Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 8:13am Adagio and Allegro in A Flat (for cello and piano), Op. 70 Schumann, Robert Maisky, Mischa, cello
Wed 04/10/2024 8:23am “Baroque and Blue” from Suite for Flute & Jazz Piano Bolling, Claude Contemporary Baroque Trio Larson, Laura, flute
Wed 04/10/2024 8:26am Concerto in b (for four violins, cello, strings and continuo), Op. 3, No. 10 (RV 580) Vivaldi, Antonio The Academy of Ancient Music Holloway, John, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 8:38am Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 (for violin & orchestra) Saint-Saens, Camille Orchestra Cho, Jinjoo, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 8:48am “Scottish Fantasy,” Op. 46 (Finale: Allegro guerriero) Bruch, Max Scottish Chamber Orchestra Barton Pine, Rachel, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 9:01am Divertimento in C for Harpsichord and Strings, Hob. XIV:8 Haydn, Franz Joseph Koopman, Ton, harpsichord
Wed 04/10/2024 9:11am Bucolic Suite Vaughan Williams, Ralph German State Philharmonic Rheinland-Pfalz
Wed 04/10/2024 9:34am “Bess, You Is My Woman Now” (arranged for violin and chamber orchestra) Gershwin, George New Century Chamber Orchestra Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 9:41am Daphnis et Chloe, Part 3 Ravel, Maurice Orchestre de Paris Choir of the Theatre National de l’Opera
Wed 04/10/2024 10:01am Piano Concerto No. 12 in A, K 414 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus English Chamber Orchestra Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 10:29am Sonata for Clarinet and Piano Poulenc, Francis Roge, Pascal, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 10:44am Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25 (“Classical”) Prokofiev, Sergei London Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 11:01am “Der Rubin” (The Ruby): Overture d’Albert, Eugen MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 11:13am “Concerto doppio” (for flute, piano, two horns and strings), WV89 Schulhoff, Erwin Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Prinz, Maria, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 11:34am Nocturne in F, Op. 15, No. 1 Chopin, Frederic Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 11:39am Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35: I. Allegro moderato Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra Chen, Ray, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 12:01pm Violin Concerto No.2 In E BWV1042 Bach, J. S. Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields Bell, Joshua, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 12:15pm Suite, Op. 6 (for flute, violin and harp) Goossens, Sir Eugene London Chamber Music Group (members) Milan, Susan, flute
Wed 04/10/2024 12:26pm Menuet antique Ravel, Maurice Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 12:36pm American Symphonette No. 2 Gould, Morton The Louisville Orchestra Rapier, Leon, trumpet
Wed 04/10/2024 12:46pm Piano Concerto No. 2 in c, Op. 18 (finale) Rachmaninoff, Sergei Berliner Philharmoniker Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 1:01pm Violin Concerto No. 4 In D K 218 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 1:26pm Symphony No 104 in D “London”: I Adagio-Allegro Haydn, Franz Joseph Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 1:36pm Suite (for Orchestra) No. 3, Op. 55 (4th movement-Theme & Variations) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Detroit Symphony Orchestra Boisvert, Emmanuelle, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 2:01pm Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op.36 Beethoven, Ludwig van Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam
Wed 04/10/2024 2:36pm Quartet for Strings, Op 33, No 3 in C “The Bird” Haydn, Franz Joseph Alban Berg Quartet
Wed 04/10/2024 2:55pm “The Firebird” (finale) Stravinsky, Igor Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 3:00pm Overture to “Gwendoline” Chabrier, Emmanuel Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 3:09pm Water Music: Suite No. 2 in G Handel, George Frideric Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 3:20pm Symphony No. 6 in C, D 589 “Little” (3rd movement) Schubert, Franz Dresden State Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 3:27pm “Laura” (arranged for violin and orchestra by Brad Dechter) Raksin, David London Symphony Orchestra Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 3:31pm Polonaise in C, Op. 49 (“In Memory of Pushkin”) Liadov, Anatol Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 3:40pm Love Walked In Gershwin, George Terwilliger, William, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 3:44pm Nocturne No. 3 in A Flat, Op. 33, No. 3 Faure, Gabriel Shuster, Richard, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 3:49pm Symphony No. 1 in g, Op. 7 (FS16)–IV: Finale: Allegro con fuoco Nielsen, Carl Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 4:00pm Hungarian Dances Nos. 7-10 Brahms, Johannes Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 4:08pm Violin Concerto in d, Op. 8, No. 9 (RV 236) Vivaldi, Antonio I Musici Ayo, Felix, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 4:17pm “Forgotten Melodies”, Op 38: III “Danza festiva” Medtner, Nikolai Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 4:22pm Andante cantabile (from String Quartet No. 1, Op. 11–arranged for cello and orchestra) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Maisky, Mischa, cello
Wed 04/10/2024 4:31pm Music from “Hook” Williams, John Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 4:37pm Village Wedding Godard, Benjamin I Salonisti
Wed 04/10/2024 4:41pm Picnic Suite: “Tendre” Bolling, Claude Lagoya, Alexandre, guitar
Wed 04/10/2024 4:48pm Symphony No 4 in c, D 417 (“Tragic”)–4th movement Schubert, Franz Dresden State Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 5:00pm “Egmont”, Op. 84: Overture Beethoven, Ludwig van Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 5:09pm Rondo in C (for violin and orchestra), K 373 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus English Chamber Orchestra Bell, Joshua, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 5:15pm “Ave Maria” (for violin and orchestra) Bach/Gounod English Chamber Orchestra Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 5:20pm “Pride and Prejudice”: Suite Marianelli, Dario English Chamber Orchestra Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 5:29pm Scherzo, from Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello in d, Op. 32 Arensky, Anton Nash Ensemble (members) Brown, Ian, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 5:37pm “Liebesleid” (for cello and piano) Kreisler, Fritz Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Wed 04/10/2024 5:41pm Nocturne in F Sharp, Op.15, No. 2 Chopin, Frederic Lortie, Louis, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 5:45pm Symphony No. 19 in D Haydn, Franz Joseph Philharmonia Hungarica
Wed 04/10/2024 6:00pm “In Nature’s Realm” (Overture), Op. 91 Dvorak, Antonin Ulster Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 6:14pm “Habanera” D’Rivera, Paquito TransAtlantic Ensemble (members) Adam, Mariam, clarinet
Wed 04/10/2024 6:18pm “Habanera” (for orchestra) Chabrier, Emmanuel Chamber Orchestra of Bohemia
Wed 04/10/2024 6:23pm “The Valencian Widow”: Comic Dance Khachaturian, Aram Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 6:27pm Overture to “Funny Girl” Styne, Jule National Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 6:34pm Symphony in D, Wq 183/1 (H 663) Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel The English Concert
Wed 04/10/2024 6:46pm Beautiful Star Abelardo, Nicanor Ickard, Ric, guitar
Wed 04/10/2024 6:50pm Piano Concerto No.19 in F, K 459: III. Allegro assai Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Kammerorchester des Symphonieorchesters des Bayerischen Rundfunks Grimaud, Helene, piano

THURSDAY
Thu 04/11/2024 6:00am Overture to “Otello” Rossini, Gioacchino National Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 6:06am Air for Flute (and strings) Wilder, Alec The Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Zukerman, Eugenia, flute
Thu 04/11/2024 6:13am “Cantilena” (for orchestra) Hedges, Anthony RTE Sinfonietta
Thu 04/11/2024 6:18am “Unchained” Melody North, Alex Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 6:24am Viola d’amore Concerto in d, RV 540 Vivaldi, Antonio Ars Antigua Pine, Rachel Barton, viola d’amore
Thu 04/11/2024 6:38am “Rondo capriccioso”, Op. 14 Mendelssohn, Felix Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 6:45am Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in g, BWV 1058 Bach, Johann Sebastian Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields Perahia, Murray, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 7:00am “Swan Lake,” Op. 20 (Act II selections) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Philadelphia Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 7:13am Rondeau from “First Symphony Suite” Mouret, Jean-Joseph English Chamber Orchestra Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Thu 04/11/2024 7:15am “Stars and Stripes Forever” (arranged by David Wright) Sousa, John Philip Acoustix January, Jason, baritone
Thu 04/11/2024 7:19am “Musique de table” (Tafelmusik): Part II–Concerto in F Telemann, Georg Philipp Orchestra of the Golden Age
Thu 04/11/2024 7:35am “Alborada del gracioso” (from “Miroirs’) Ravel, Maurice Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 7:44am Song for Helen Evans, Bill Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 7:48am Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73 (finale) Brahms, Johannes New York Philharmonic
Thu 04/11/2024 8:00am Concerto in B Flat (for Violin, Oboe, Strings and Continuo), RV 548 Vivaldi, Antonio Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (members) Kennedy, Nigel, violin
Thu 04/11/2024 8:10am Suite (for Orchestra) No. 1, Op. 43 (5th movement: Scherzo) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 8:17am “Mist Over The Lake” (for oboe and guitar) Freidlin, Jan Koledo DeAlmeida, Cynthia, oboe
Thu 04/11/2024 8:22am Waltz in a, Op 34 No 2 “Valse brillante” Chopin, Frederic Vásáry, Tamás, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 8:28am “State Fair”: Orchestral Suite Rodgers, Richard Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 8:37am Sonata, K. 115 (arranged for two guitars by the Gray-Pearl Duo) Scarlatti, Domenico Duo Transatlantique Laforest, Maud, guitar
Thu 04/11/2024 8:41am “Rondo brillant” in A for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 56 Hummel, Johann Nepomuk London Mozart Players Shelley, Howard, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 9:01am Two Piano Concerto in E flat, K. 365/316a Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus CBC Radio Orchestra Parker, Jon Kimura, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 9:26am String Quintet No. 2 in G, Op. 111 (1st movement) Brahms, Johannes Amadeus Quartet Aronowitz, Cecil, viola II
Thu 04/11/2024 9:38am “Une barque sur l’océan” (orchestral version) Ravel, Maurice London Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 9:45am “Panambi” (Suite from the Ballet) Ginastera, Alberto London Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 10:01am Trumpet Concerto in D Haydn, Johann Michael English Chamber Orchestra Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Thu 04/11/2024 10:13am Ballade No 1 in g, Op 23 Chopin, Frederic Ax, Emanuel, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 10:24am “The Red Poppy”–Suite from the Ballet Gliere, Reinhold Bolshoi Theater Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 11:01am “The Planets”, Op. 32: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity Holst, Gustav Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 11:12am Variations on a Theme by Corelli, Op. 42 Rachmaninoff, Sergei Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 11:31am “Ancient Airs and Dances”: Suite No 3 Respighi, Ottorino Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Thu 04/11/2024 11:49am Capriccio IV in A (for orchestra–excerpts) Zelenka, Jan Dismas Camerata Bern
Thu 04/11/2024 12:01pm Adagio from Concerto for Violin and Oboe, BWV 1060 Bach, Johann Sebastian Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York Ravina, Oscar, violin
Thu 04/11/2024 12:08pm Piano Trio in B Flat , Op. 97 (“Archduke”): 1st movement Beethoven, Ludwig van Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 12:19pm Intermezzo in e flat, Op. 118, No. 6 Brahms, Johannes Grimaud, Helene, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 12:27pm Orchestral Suite No. 2, Op. 47 (4th mvmt: Larghetto) Moszkowski, Moritz Sinfonia Varsovia
Thu 04/11/2024 12:38pm “Billy the Kid” (Ballet Suite) Copland, Aaron New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 1:01pm Fantasy for 2 Pianos on the “Ah! vous dirai-je, maman” Variations, K265 (arranged by Oliver Jones) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Bouchard, Daniel Clarke, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 1:09pm “Der Rosenkavalier”, Op. 59: Suite Strauss, Richard Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 1:34pm Romance for Horn and Piano, Op. 67 Saint-Saens, Camille Tuckwell, Barry, horn
Thu 04/11/2024 1:43pm “Danzas Argentinas,” Op. 2: No. 2–“Danza de la moza donosa” Ginastera, Alberto Musial, Katarzyna, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 1:48pm Flute Concerto in D, (“Il Gardinello”–“The Goldfinch”) RV 428 Vivaldi, Antonio Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra See, Janet, flute
Thu 04/11/2024 2:01pm “Petite Suite” (orchestrated by Alexander Glazunov) Borodin, Alexander USSR Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 2:34pm Piano Trio No. 4 in e, Op. 90 (“Dumky”): VI Lento-Maestoso Allegro Dvorak, Antonin Eroica Trio
Thu 04/11/2024 2:46pm Symphony No. 5 in e, Op. 64 (Finale) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 3:00pm “La scala di seta”: Overture Rossini, Gioacchino Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Thu 04/11/2024 3:06pm Symphony No. 3: II. Andante tranquillo Hanson, Howard Seattle Symphony
Thu 04/11/2024 3:16pm Two Sentimental Romances for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 28 Stenhammar, Wilhelm Dalasinfoniettan Kraggerud, Henning, violin
Thu 04/11/2024 3:27pm Toccatina, Op. 36 Kapustin, Nikolai Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 3:31pm Fantasy on “Dark Eyes” Assad, Sergio (arranger) Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin
Thu 04/11/2024 3:38pm “Apollo 13”: Main Title Horner, James Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Elton, David, trumpet
Thu 04/11/2024 3:45pm Yesterday Lennon, John/McCartney, Paul Les Boréades
Thu 04/11/2024 3:48pm “Transactionen” Walzer, Op. 184 Strauss. Josef Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 4:00pm Symphony (No. 8) in D, K. 48 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Prague Chamber Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 4:12pm “Sonata da camera” (Chamber Sonata) in C, Op. 2, No. 3 Corelli, Arcangelo The Avison Ensemble Beznosiuk, Pavlo, violin
Thu 04/11/2024 4:19pm Barcarolle in F, Op. 108 (for piano, violin, viola and cello) Saint-Saens, Camille Fine Arts Quartet (members) Ortiz, Cristina, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 4:29pm Blackbird Medley (arr. by Gary Parker) Traditional Acoustix January, Jason, baritone
Thu 04/11/2024 4:33pm “Murder on the Orient Express”: Waltz Bennett, Richard Rodney Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 4:38pm Nocturne in c, Op. 48, No. 1 Chopin, Frederic Lortie, Louis, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 4:44pm “Danza de Jalisco” (for guitar quartet) Copland, Aaron Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Thu 04/11/2024 4:49pm Piano Quartet No. 2 in E Flat, Op. 87 (4th movement–Finale: Allegro ma non troppo) Dvorak, Antonin Emerson String Quartet Pressler, Menahem, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 5:00pm Swedish Festival Music Soderman, August Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 5:07pm Violin Concerto in E Flat, Op. 8, No. 5 (RV 253) “La Tempesta di Mare” Vivaldi, Antonio English Concert Standage, Simon, violin
Thu 04/11/2024 5:16pm “Edward Corcoran” O’Carolan, Turlough Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Thu 04/11/2024 5:19pm Serenade (for orchestra) Alwyn, William Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 5:31pm Waltz from “Pueblo del Sol” Holdridge, Lee Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 5:36pm “Jalousie” (arranged for violin and orchestra by Matthew Naughtin) Gade, Jacob London Symphony Orchestra Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
Thu 04/11/2024 5:40pm (Harpsichord) Sonata in d, K. 213 (arranged by Edgar Meyer and Bela Fleck) Scarlatti, Domenico Fleck, Bela, banjo
Thu 04/11/2024 5:43pm Serenade in G, K. 525 (“Eine kleine Nachtmusik”) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 6:00pm Symphony No. 9 in d, Op. 125 (“Choral”): II Molto vivace Beethoven, Ludwig van Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Thu 04/11/2024 6:13pm “La Soiree dans Grenade” (Orchestration by Henri Busser) Debussy, Claude Orchestre symphonique de Quebec
Thu 04/11/2024 6:18pm Promenade “Walking the Dog” Gershwin, George Los Angeles Philharmonic Thomas, Michael Tilson, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 6:22pm “The Waltzing Cat” Anderson, Leroy St Louis Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 6:25pm “Flower Drum Song”: Overture Rodgers, Richard Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 6:32pm Air, from Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068 Bach, Johann Sebastian Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 6:38pm “Turn Out the Stars” Evans, Bill Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 6:44pm Suite from “Estancia”, Op. 8 Ginastera, Alberto London Symphony Orchestra

FRIDAY
Fri 04/12/2024 6:00am Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in d, BWV 1052 (1st movement) Bach, Johann Sebastian Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields Perahia, Murray, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 6:08am Sonata for Violin and Continuo in D Nardini, Pietro Siskovic, Michele, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 6:23am Flute Concerto in A (Wq 168/H 438)–finale Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel Potsdam Chamber Academy (“Kammerakademie Potsdam”) Pahud, Emmanuel, flute
Fri 04/12/2024 6:29am Andante affetuoso (“The Enchanted Forest”) Geminiani, Francesco Les Basses Reunies
Fri 04/12/2024 6:33am Quintet No. 1 in F for Flute and Strings, G. 437 Boccherini, Luigi Jean-Pierre Rampal and Friends
Fri 04/12/2024 6:47am Air (based on J.S. Bach) Monton, Jose Luis Monton, Jose Luis, guitar
Fri 04/12/2024 6:51am Piano Concerto No. 1 in b flat, Op. 23 (finale) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich New York Philharmonic Entremont, Philippe, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 7:00am “Pictures at an Exhibition”: The Great Gate at Kiev (orchestrated by Leopold Stokowski) Mussorgsky, Modest Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 7:07am “Village Swallows” Waltz, Op. 164 Strauss, Josef Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 7:15am “Liberty Loan” March Sousa, John Philip The Royal Swedish Navy Band
Fri 04/12/2024 7:19am Prelude from Partita No. 3 for Solo Violin, BWV 1006 (arranged by Edgar Meyer and Bela Fleck) Bach, Johann Sebastian Fleck, Bela, banjo
Fri 04/12/2024 7:24am Concerto Grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 9 Handel, George Frideric I Musici
Fri 04/12/2024 7:40am “The Snows of Kilimanjaro”: Interlude Herrmann, Bernard London Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 7:48am Concerto Grosso in c, Op. 6, No. 3 Corelli, Arcangelo Guildhall String Ensemble
Fri 04/12/2024 8:00am “La Grande-Duchesse de Gerolstein”: Overture Offenbach, Jacques Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 8:07am Oboe Concerto in B Flat, Op. 7, No. 3 Albinoni, Tomaso I Musici Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Fri 04/12/2024 8:16am “Saraband” Anderson, Leroy St Louis Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 8:20am “Pavane for une infante defunte” Ravel, Maurice Hewitt, Angela, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 8:28am Slavonic Dances, Op. 72: #s 1-3 Dvorak, Antonin Cleveland Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 8:44am “Hansjoergel” Polka, Op. 194 Lanner, Josef Boskovsky Ensemble
Fri 04/12/2024 8:47am “El Salón Mexicó” Copland, Aaron Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 9:01am Suite from “Sylvia” Delibes, Leo Philharmonia Cassovia
Fri 04/12/2024 9:19am Introduction and Allegro for Harp, Flute, Clarinet and Strings Ravel, Maurice Laskine, Lily, harp
Fri 04/12/2024 9:31am The Lake Isle of Innisfree (For RVW) Kaska, Kevin Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 9:46am Symphony No 5 in e, Op 64: IV Finale Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 10:01am Concerto in D (for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, 2 organs, strings and continuo) RV 562 Vivaldi, Antonio Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Blumenstock, Elizabeth, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 10:20am Fantaisie For Piano And Orchestra: II. Lento e molto espressivo – Allegro molto Debussy, Claude Orchestre National de Lyon Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 10:38am Variations on a Theme by Corelli, Op. 42 (orchestral version) Rachmaninoff, Sergei Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 11:01am Symphony No. 36 in E Flat Haydn, Franz Joseph Philharmonia Hungarica
Fri 04/12/2024 11:22am Piano Quartet No. 2 in A, Op. 26 (first movement: Allegro non troppo) Brahms, Johannes Shanghai Quartet Laredo, Ruth, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 11:40am “Die Schonbrunner” (Waltz), Op. 200 Lanner, Joseph Philharmonia Hungarica
Fri 04/12/2024 11:48am Introduction and Rondo capriccioso (for violin and orchestra), Op. 28 Saint-Saens, Camille Philharmonia Orchestra Rabin, Michael, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 12:01pm Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048 Bach, Johann Sebastian Taverner Players
Fri 04/12/2024 12:13pm Oboe Concerto in c (transcribed for guitar) Marcello, Alessandro Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields Williams, John, guitar
Fri 04/12/2024 12:25pm “Scheherazade”, Op. 35 (3rd movement: “The Young Prince and the Princess”) Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai New York Philharmonic Orchestra Dicterow, Glenn, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 12:39pm Bassoon Concerto in E Flat, RV 483 Vivaldi, Antonio L’Aura Soave Cremona Azzolini, Sergio, bassoon
Fri 04/12/2024 12:48pm “Künsterleben” (Artist’s Life) Op. 316 Strauss, Johann II ORF Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 1:01pm Symphony (No.14) in A, K. 114 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Prague Chamber Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 1:22pm “Petite Suite” (orchestration by Henri Busser) Debussy, Claude Orchestre symphonique de Quebec
Fri 04/12/2024 1:38pm “Six morceaux” (Six Pieces), Op. 19: No. 6–“Theme original et variations” (for solo piano) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Kolesnikov, Pavel, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 1:51pm String Quartet No. 13 in a, D 804 (“Rosamunde”)–3rd movement Schubert, Franz Emerson Quartet Setzer, Philip, 1st violin
Fri 04/12/2024 2:01pm Piano Concerto No. 3 in E Flat, Op. 75 Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Russian Philharmonic Orchestra Scherbakov, Konstantin, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 2:20pm Suite for Strings in E, Op 63 Foote, Arthur London Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 2:39pm Concerto for Violin in b, Op 61 (finale) Elgar, Edward London Symphony Orchestra Hahn, Hilary, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 3:00pm Waltz and Mazurka from “Masquerade” Khachaturian, Aram Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 3:07pm “Pomme d’api”: Overture Offenbach, Jacques Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 3:13pm Ballade No 2 in F, Op 38 Chopin, Frederic Ax, Emanuel, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 3:21pm “Rêverie” (arranged for flute and harp) Debussy, Claude Monroe, Ervin, flute
Fri 04/12/2024 3:27pm “Wuthering Heights”: Suite Newman, Alfred New Zealand Symphony Orchestra New Zealand Youth Choir
Fri 04/12/2024 3:42pm Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050 (3rd movement: Allegro) Bach, Johann Sebastian English Chamber Orchestra Adeney, Richard, flute
Fri 04/12/2024 3:47pm “Beyond the Dream” (for solo piano) Dett, R. Nathaniel Erickson, Clipper, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 3:54pm ‘Mexican Dance” (arranged by Frank Sadler) Gershwin, George Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 4:00pm Concerto in C for Two Trumpets, Strings and Continuo, RV 537 Vivaldi, Antonio English Chamber Orchestra Marsalis, Wynton, trumpets
Fri 04/12/2024 4:08pm Scherzo No. 3 in c sharp, Op. 39 Chopin, Frederic Grosvenor, Benjamin, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 4:15pm “The Homecoming” from “War Horse” Williams, John Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 4:24pm “Háry János” Suite (The Viennese Musical Clock) Kodaly, Zoltan Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 4:27pm Prelude and Intermezzo from “I quatro rusteghi” (“The Four Ruffians”) (or “Curmudgeons,” if you prefer) Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Fri 04/12/2024 4:33pm Romance in f (for violin and orchestra), Op. 11 Dvorak, Antonin New York Philharmonic Orchestra Midori, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 4:46pm Adagio for Strings (from String Quartet, Op. 11) Barber, Samuel Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 4:54pm “El amor brujo”: Ritual Fire Dance Falla, Manuel de Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 5:00pm “Malapou” Galop, Op. 148 Lanner, Josef Boskovsky Ensemble
Fri 04/12/2024 5:02pm “Rondo brillant” (for piano and orchestra), Op. 29 Mendelssohn, Felix Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam Brautigam, Ronald, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 5:12pm Menuetto, from Divertimento (for string trio) in E flat, K. 563 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Kraggeruud, Henning, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 5:18pm “Super Metroid”: A Symphonic Poem (for orchestra and chorus) Yamamoto, Kenji & Hamano, Minako London Philharmonic Orchestra Crouch End Festival Chorus
Fri 04/12/2024 5:25pm Symphonic Etudes, Op. 13: Nos. 11-12 (arranged for orchestra by P. I. Tchaikovsky) Schumann, Robert Seattle Symphony
Fri 04/12/2024 5:35pm “Tannhauser”: Entry of the Guests (“Festmarsch”) Wagner, Richard New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 5:42pm Polonaise in A Flat, Op. 53 (“Heroic”) Chopin, Frederic Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 5:50pm “La Cenerentola”: Overture Rossini, Gioacchino Philharmonia Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 6:00pm “Strike Up The Band” – Overture Gershwin, George Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 6:07pm Octet in F, Op. 166 (D 803)–3rd movement Schubert, Franz Mozzafiato & L’Archibudelli (members) Neidich, Charles, clarinet
Fri 04/12/2024 6:14pm “Somewhere Over the Rainbow” from “The Wizard of Oz” (for violin and chamber orchestra) Arlen, Harold La Pieta Dubeau, Angele, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 6:20pm Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare: Who is Silvia? Shearing, George The Cambridge Singers Marshall, Wayne, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 6:25pm “Silent Woods” (for cello and orchestra), Op 68, No. 5 Dvorak, Antonin Boston Symphony Orchestra Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Fri 04/12/2024 6:33pm Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 1 in G, Op. 40 Beethoven, Ludwig van Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Shaham, Gil, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 6:40pm Piano Trio in D, Op. 1–2nd movement: Scherzo Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Rowland, Daniel, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 6:48pm Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra (3rd movement–Finale: Allegro) Smyth, Ethel BBC Philharmonic Langdon, Sophie, violin

This week’s Classical Playlists
arrow
arrow

You Might Also Like

Our Challenge Grants

Our Challenge Grants

Our Community Partners have graciously created Challenge Grants for our...

Programs

Spring Fundraiser

Spring Fundraiser

It will soon be time for our Spring Fundraiser and your chance to show your...

Programs

Composer Buttons

Composer Buttons

These fun, caricature-style composer buttons are the perfect addition to any...

Programs

Next DSO broadcast May 24

Next DSO broadcast May 24

Our next Detroit Symphony Orchestra broadcast is next month, Friday, May 24...

Programs